Talygarth Isaf Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyntraian (Glyntraean), Wrexham

Community: Glyntraian (Glyntraean)

Community: Glyntraian

Locality: Dolywern

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Probably early C19 and shown on the tithe map of 1839. The original front, which was approached by a long track, is now the back of the house. The Glyn Valley Tramway passed immediately behind, its route subsequently becoming the main road from Chirk to Glyn Ceiriog. The rear of the house thus became the front, and the current entrance may therefore be an insertion.

Exterior

The original front is 2-storey 3-window, the openings all offset slightly to the L. Constructed of random stone with quoins, under a slate roof with prominent eaves. Brick end stacks, that to L partly truncated. Central panelled door under a small gabled porch canopy, a large wedge lintel above suggesting there was originally an overlight in place of the porch. The windows are 6-over-6-pane hornless sashes in poor condition under large wedge lintels. That above the doorway has lost its glazing bars.
The original rear elevation, now the front, is 2-window, with openings offset slightly to the R. Central panelled door under a gabled porch canopy. Small 2-light wooden casement windows with flat heads, each casement of 4 panes.

Interior

Central stair-hall and through-passage, with stairs to W and doorways leading off to both sides. The main reception room is to the E.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a little-altered early C19 farmhouse retaining its character, the reversal of front and rear of added interest.