Berthlwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Treharris, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Berthlwyd

Location: In a prominent location on the hill S of Quakers Yard, reached by a track W off Pentwyn Road.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Town: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Treharris

Locality: Quakers Yard

Built-Up Area: Treharris

Treharris

History

Farmhouse, C17 to C18, longhouse with byre to left, former passage entry now blocked in first bay of present house, former hall and inner room in next 2 bays and added bay to right co-eval with half of present stable attached to right, extended in C19 by another bay. C19 crosswing comes forward from former byre. The RCAHMW plan shows a hall with fireplace backing on passage entry in upper bay of byre. Hall had winding stair to right of chimney, and partition to unheated inner room. The lean-to dairy to rear was added perhaps at same time as lower room and stable. Added barn beyond the byre creating a very long range. The chamfered hall beam with diagonal stops carries joists with similar stops, the stops indicating the site of the lost partition.

Exterior

Farmhouse, long front range, rendered with C20 uPVC windows and imitation slates. Three chimneys, added crosswing to left, one bay between crosswing and first chimney, 2 bays between first and second chimneys, one bay between end chimneys. Lower outbuilding to right. First bay of main house has C20 porch in angle obscuring ground floor window. Crosswing has painted rubble stone front and later C19 paired window each floor to left, stone surrounds, C20 glazing. Rendered end gable with chimney. Cowshed and barn to left of crosswing has asbestos sheet roof. Rear centre of house has lean-to former dairy.
Outbuilding at right has asbestos sheet roof, outside steps left reaching to below sill of loft door in angle to house, door head breaking eaves. To ground floor right are small square window with stone shelf over and stable door with 2 stubs of timber over for presumed pent roof. Straight joint to right and added section with small loft window and second stable door with iron lintel. Outside steps on end wall.

Interior not accessible, but said to retain C17 beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding C20 windows as an early C17 to C18 longhouse of considerable scale and character.