Memorial Obelisk to Lake Vyrnwy Workers

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwddyn, Powys

Entry Name: Memorial Obelisk to Lake Vyrnwy Workers

Location: At the high point of wooded ground to the south of the Vyrnwy Hotel, and about 200 m north-east of the Vyrnwy Dam.

Community: Llanwddyn

Locality: Cynon-isaf

Llanwddyn

History

A memorial to 44 workers who died during the construction of Lake Vyrnwy dam and the associated reservoir works, erected by their fellow workmen. Ten were killed in site accidents and 34 died of other causes.

Exterior

A stone obelisk memorial about eight metres tall, and about 2 metres square at the base. The obelisk is of six courses of slate in rough pecked finish. The die carries an inscription carved in fossiliferous marble on each of the four faces with the names of the deceased, each inscription surrounded by a frame of rough slate. The letters are leaded. The monument stands on a double plinth with a splay and rough base.

Reasons for Listing

A monument of importance to the history of the Vyrnwy Reservoir works; a fine obelisk in the Classical tradition.