Gatepiers and gates to Church of Saint Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontardawe, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Pontardawe

Built-Up Area: Pontardawe

Pontardawe

Gatepiers and cast-iron gates to churchyard of parish church of 1858-60, probably of c1860.

Exterior

Pair of cast-iron large gates to vehicular entry between two large stone gatepiers of rock-faced squared stone with plinths, projecting capstones and large pyramidal tops, all rock-faced, carrying iron overthrow with remnant of scroll work. To each side are lower short walls linking to walls out to streetline with rock-faced coping stones.
Gates are Gothic with lower part of six roundels each enclosing a quatrefoil of four encircled trefoils. Above mid-rail are 6 fleur-de-lys finials between uprights of 6 Gothic cusped arches under moulded top rail with 7 fleur-de-lys finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a particularly ornate pair of mid Victorian cast-iron gates. Group value with the church.