Pantyfen Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Locality: Llanfihangel ar Arth

Pencader

Said to have been built in 1867 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse of rubble stone with larger quoins, and slate roof, incorporating a large panel of slates set diagonally, with stone end stacks. Openings are offset to the R side and have stone segmental heads. The central boarded door is within an added half-glazed porch. Horned sash windows are 12-pane in the lower storey, 9-pane above. Set back against the L gable end is a lower single-storey bakehouse, which has a boarded door (moved from the R gable end of the main house) with 6-pane horned sash window to its L. In the R gable end of the house is a segmental-headed doorway, with replaced door, to the R of a brick lean-to (roofless at the time of inspection). In the rear, where the ground level is higher, are 3 9-pane sash windows in the upper storey, a similar window lower R and a replaced 2-light casement offset from the centre. An added narrow external brick flue is R of centre. The bakehouse has added rear windows.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farmhouse, a type once characteristic of the district but now rarely well preserved.