Pont Llanfihangel (Partly in Llandysul Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfihangel-ar-Arth (Llanfihangel-ar-arth)

Community: Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Locality: Llanfihangel ar Arth

Llandysul

History

Built c1849-51. An original design by R K Penson, county surveyor, was begun but was abandoned as too expensive. An alternative design, by W James of Cardiff, was then adopted. The contractor was Joseph Douglas of Llanelli.

Exterior

A shallow, humped-back, single-span bridge of coursed rock-faced stone. The wide segmental arch has rock-faced voussoirs, above which is a band at the base of the parapet. The parapet is coped to the ends of the abutments, and splayed out on the R (Ceredigion) bank on the downstream side. The abutments are slightly battered.

Included as a finely designed arched bridge over the River Teifi.