Cresselly Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire

Location: Abutting the NE side of Pont-ar-Gothi.

Community: Llanegwad

Locality: Pontargothi

Nantgaredig

History

A Cresselly Arms existed on the site by 1839 and is shown on the 1839 Tithe map, but the present building was built in the mid C19 and is first shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window public house of rendered rubble-stone walls and slate roof with end stack to the R and external stack to the L. The upper storey has applied ''''timber framing''''. Openings are offset to the L. The central boarded door has a doorcase with consoles, and is flanked by 4-pane sash windows. A link to the R side is attached to a further range at R angles, perhaps the original building but modernised. Against the R gable end is a lower gabled projection, possibly originally a kitchen. The rear has inserted and replaced windows, and is splayed on the L side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an historic public house retaining late Georgian character in a prominent location abutting Pont ar Gothi.