Stable, coach house & granary at Plas Alltyferin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the NW side of the house.

Community: Llanegwad

Locality: Alltyferin

Llanarthney

History

Built in the mid C19, perhaps after the farm was purchased by the Bath family of Alltyferin, and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A rubble stone farm building with slate roof. Openings are under wooden lintels. Facing the yard is a cart shed doorway to the L with replaced double doors, and a 9-pane hornless sash window above it. Offset to the L of centre is an open doorway leading to stone steps. To the R of centre is a split boarded door under a single casement to the loft, then a vertical butt joint and a single casement in a former doorway at the R end. The L gable end is cement rendered. The rear retains traces of lime render.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 farm building retaining original character and for its contribution to the setting of the house.