Field Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Field Barn

Location: In an isolated location reached by a farm track leading S off the mountain road that runs NE from the coast at Llanfair, just before the crossroads SE of Harlech.

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Harlech

History

C18 or C19 field barn, not shown on the tithe map of the parish, 1849; it''s isolated location, well away from the nearest farmstead, may have been one reason for not being annotated on the map. Formed part of the extensive farmstead at Tyddyn Du.

Exterior

Vernacular field barn aligned NW-SE built of rubble masonry; slate roof with stone copings. There is a doorway along the NE lateral wall and a pitching hole set in the NW gable apex.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a vernacular field barn characteristic of the upland farmstead of the region.