Llandanwg Farm and attached dwelling to S

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llandanwg Farm and attached dwelling to S

Location: Set at angles to the SE side of the road leading SW off the A496 to Llandanwg; located c100m to NE of the railway bridge and to N of the station.

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Locality: Llandanwg

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfair

History

Probably early C18 farmhouse, the layout suggesting that it comprised a pair of dwellings from the outset. A pattern of linked dwellings on a single farmstead is not uncommon in this area.

Exterior

Former farmhouse comprising a pair of dwellings in line. Both are roughly coursed dressed masonry with slate roofs; stone stacks at each gable end and on the central division between the dwellings, with dripstones and caps. One and a half storeyed. The 2 dwellings appear to have similar plans, each a 2-unit house with near-central doorway and flanking small casement windows with stone lintels. R-hand house has 2 gabled dormers with small-paned casements; L-hand house has a single dormer to the R. Stone external staircase against gable end of L-hand house, and small-paned casement window, presumably replacing an earlier loft doorway.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former farmhouse, planned as 2 dwellings in a regional tradition, and retaining good vernacular character.