Plas Rhianfa

A Grade II* Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Rhianfa

Also known as: Chateau Rhianfa

Location: Set back from the SE side of the A545 Beaumaris Road out of Menai Bridge towards Beaumaris.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Glyn Garth

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

The building of the house was begun in 1849, for Sir John Hay Williams, 2nd Baronet of Bodelwyddan. The house was intended as a dower house, to provide a home for his wife and daughters after his death. Sir John and Lady Sarah Williams did much of the design work themselves, but used as their architect, Charles Reed of Liverpool, and John Rogers of Beaumaris as builder. Sir John died in 1859, and Lady Sarah occupied the house until her death in 1876. The house was left to her elder daughter, who died in 1930. Given as a wedding present to Dr and Mrs Andrew Verney, it was eventually sold in 1957. After subdivision as flats, the house was in process of restoration as a single dwelling when inspected in May 2004.

Exterior

Large sea-side villa, of ornate French gothic (inspired by the chateaux of the Loire). Dressed Penmon limestone rubble facing, with freestone dressings and (with the exception of the turrets), fish scale slate roofs. Built to enjoy the prospect over the Menai Strait, on a dramatically sloping site, the house is unusually configured: the ground level entrance at the rear connects to the main block by a covered bridge, and the principal storey is in fact the second storey of the main accommodation block.
The house comprises a rectangular main block, linked by a bridge to the rear entrance block, and a secondary range beyond the entrance, adjoining the boundary wall of the site. With the entrance block and bridge, this encloses a deep courtyard (partially in-filled at a later date by an extension to the accommodation).
The main block of the house is 3 storeyed with attics, with circular turrets with conical roofs at each angle. Principal elevation faces S over the Menai Strait and is tightly symmetrical, stingily articulated by the angle turrets, and an advanced central gable. This has shaped parapet clasped between diminutive versions of the angle turrets which spring from corbels at second floor level. The principal storeys, (first and second floors) are emphasised by a corbelled two-storey oriel, with small-pane sash windows to first floor, taller mullioned and transomed windows to second, with a small balcony. On the lower storey, the base of this oriel is flanked by smaller paired mullioned windows with small-pane sashes. To either side of the central bay, the lower storey has bands of similar mullioned windows; paired mullioned windows to first floor, and boldly corbelled balconies clasped between central gable and angle turrets to second storey. Cusped braced posts to deeply overhanging eaves. Recessed within to the right are paired French doorways, with transoms, and curved headed lights. Similar detail to left, though concealed by glazing to balcony. Paired steep pointed dormer gables with traceried windows. Chimneys with slender shafts.
Return elevation to west has similar mullioned windows in lower storeys, and an extravagant oriel corbelled out at second floor, where a small balcony runs between the turrets. There is a similar balcony, though fewer windows, on the E elevation. At the W, a low range links the main block of the house to the corner tower of rear range: these are apparently secondary, continuing the gothic vocabulary of the original. The link range has triangular oriel window at first floor, and curved porch with decorative timber-work in angle with tower. Tower is square in plan, with narrow sash windows on each floor, turretted parapet.
A lower range to rear of this tower runs parallel with the main block to link back to the main entrance: This is oriented around a square hall block with steep scalloped slate roof, and shaped gabled frontispiece. Advanced from this is a corridor porch, terminating in a boldly overhanging timber gable. The covered bridge links back from the square hall to the rear of the main range (which has a subsidiary roof, also in fishscale slate). To the right of the hall, a further hipped roof with similar slate marks the terminus of the rear range. Either side of the porch, a pierced screen wall links the main block to the boundary wall at the rear of the site.
Loosely linked to the lower E side of the main block is the later 'tenants hall':this is in a far more restrained loosely Tudor Gothic style, with large mullioned and transomed windows defining its principal storey: 3 bays, the central bay brought forward, with angle pilasters terminating in leadedd spirelets.

Interior

The architectural elaboration of the exterior is at least matched by the interior: on the principal floor, a carefully contrived sequence leads from the entrance via halls and bridge to the main suite of 3 rooms, arranged en filade, and each richly ornamented. Fine joinery throughout, coffered painted ceilings, and a series of exuberant fireplaces, including one designed as a miniature castle, and improbably set beneath a large window. Labyrinthine service quarters underpin the formal accommodation.

Reasons for Listing

Graded at II* as an extravagant essay in the gothic taste: a quite remarkable and idiosyncratic expression of aristocratic taste, exceptionally well-preserved and in a fine setting.