Monument to Huw Morys, including boundary walls and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Monument to Huw Morys, including boundary walls and gate

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Located in a small enclosure bordering the road, the driveway to Pont y Meibion Farm rising steeply to the S.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Pont y Meibion

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Huw Morys (Eos Ceiriog), 1622-1709, poet and Royalist, became well known throughout Wales for his poetry relating to the Civil War. His family moved to Pont y Meibion Farm in 1647 and he spent much of his life there. He is buried at Llansilin Church where he was Churchwarden. This obelisk appears to have been raised in 1909 by the owner at that time.

Exterior

Obelisk of unpolished grey stone on a square base on a square plinth. The base has a flat capstone and reads ''''Huw Morus (Eos Ceiriog)'''', and ''''Ganwyd 1622 / Bu Farw Aust 1709''''. Further inscriptions to plinth on S and W sides. That to the W refers to Mr D Jones of Pont y Meibion, 1909, who raised the obelisk. The obelisk is located within a triangular enclosure of rubble stone walls which have copings on edge. A plain ironwork gate is to the N corner. The S wall is also the boundary wall to the road.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a monument to Huw Morys (1622-1709), the distinguished Welsh bard of Pont y Meibion. Group value with farm building at Pont y Meibion to rear.