Vaynor War Memorial and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Vaynor, Merthyr Tydfil

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Merthyr Tydfil

War memorial of c1920 to fallen of First World War in unusual late Gothic style.

Exterior

War memorial, Bath stone ashlar, Gothic style tall gabled monument with coped gable, fleur-de-lys ridge and little cross-gables each side with gargoyles at angles. Sides have moulded plinth and one set-off, while centre has tall square-headed pierced panel with inset ashlar tracery: top pointed head with ogee tracery and rosettes in spandrels, main part in filled with ashlar cross with arms just above mid-height and centre square boss monogrammed IHS. Cross stands on a base (still within centre long panel) with moulded top and traceried blind roundel with incised carved spandrels. Roundel has asymmetrically-set smaller roundel within with blank quatrefoil and 2 mouchettes above. High pedestal with chamfered cap, inset with 3 marble panels with names of fallen. Added panel on left side of pedestal with names from 1939-45 war.
Memorial stands on a square platform with 3 steps up and iron railings around, the railings with scrollwork band under top-rail.
Memorial is surrounded on 3 sides by low retaining wall with chamfered coping and iron railings, and railings are continued outward at right angles along pavement line each end. Iron gate into garden behind the memorial. Standards are marked Bayliss Jones & Bayliss & Co.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual war memorial in gothic style, well crafted in Bath stone and within a railed setting.