Eiranfa with Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Penybontfawr village

Pen-y-bont-fawr

Probably early/mid C19.

Exterior

The surviving part of a formerly good village cottage group. Two bays at the left of the terrace plus a return wing with slightly advancing gable to the front. Quasi-dressed slate masonry, uncoursed, with slightly graded small-slate roof including the valley gutter. Double carved gable bargeboard. Brick chimney at the junction of the two ridges.

12-pane hornless-sash windows above and below in the gable wing, with cambered slate arches; nine-pane similar above in the two bays of the main range against the eaves. Door to left in the main range with small overlight and cambered slate arch. Shopfront at right with bracketted fascia and two show-windows.

Part of a substantial village terrace of houses and shops which has retained its character.