Barn at Glanhafan-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Tanat valley

Pen-y-bont-fawr

A barn reconstructed in the C19, including a cruck couple rescued from the old farmhouse.

Exterior

A stone barn with a loft entered by outside stairs on the east gable wall; upper part boarded informally at front and rear and on east gable. Slates survive on about a third of the roof to the east end; otherwise roofed in corrugated steel sheeting. The end towards a modern shelter building at the west is open. Blank north wall apart from one small window and a boarded up dormer hatch. South wall with large opening and window to left; two shed doors, two small windows.

Crucks at the west end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved farmbuilding incorporating earlier crucks, and a good example of regional building traditions. Group value with the farmhouse.