The Dean's Steps

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: The Dean's Steps

Location: On the north-east side of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

It seems likely that the paved steps are a formal mid to late C19 improvement of an existing path which was bounded already on one side by the wall of The Deanery on John Speed's map of 1610. This shows a bridge over the stream from St. Teilo's Well at the foot of the path. The stepping will have been part of the improvements to the environs of the Cathedral contemporary with its rebuilding in the 1850s and 60s and possibly closely comntemporary with the Dean moving into the new Deanery (qv Cathedral Court) in 1863.

Exterior

Granite steps, stone paving and cast iron rails. Flight of steps with a central rail and side gutters running from The Cathedral Green down to the west front of the Cathedral. The steps are flanked by the garden walls of The Deanery and Cathedral Court (qv) which are part of the ensemble.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as a part of the setting for the other listed buildings on The Cathedral Green.