The Star Inn P H

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangan, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llangan (Llan-gan)

Community: Llangan

Locality: Treoes

Coychurch

History

The Inn is an amalgamation of two houses in-line. The one on the left is probably mid/late C17 in origin, heightened in the late C18 or early C19; while the one on the right is probably contemporary with the heightening. This might be when it became a public house, but it was also refurbished in the late C20. Surprisingly both parts are already shown as a single property on the 1841 Tithe map. The indicators of probable C17 origin are the door and central chimney positions and the possible fire window.

Exterior

The whole building is rendered and painted, probably over local limestone rubble. Thatched roof to the older building on the left and Welsh slate roof with ridge tiles to the section on the right, brick stacks. The left-hand section is a probable lobby entry plan, while that on the right has a direct entry plan. Two storeys to the whole but the later part has the higher eaves and the lower ridge.
The left-hand section has three windows and the door to the ground floor W : D : W : W, openings with keyed rendered surrounds, the windows are 2 over 2 pane sashes, two similar but smaller windows above. Between these is a well painted sign THE STAR INN. The door is part glazed. The right-hand window, which does not have one above it, could either be a fire-window, or, since the stack is apparently external to the original build, could have lit an unheated inner room. Three stacks, left gable, one in the lobby-entry position, and one external to the right gable which may be part of the right-hand house.
The right-hand house has a two-room plan with direct entry into the right-hand room. One 2 over 2 pane sash on the ground floor and two above, part glazed door, all in plain architraves. Plain roof with brick stack at either end of the ridge, see above.
The rear elevation has C20 extensions hiding the ground floors of both section. Above, one small window in the older section and two in the later part.

Interior

The interior of the ground floors of both houses has been opened out into one continuous bar space. Interior otherwise not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a characterful village house still retaining its thatched roof. It also has group value with Treoes Farmhouse opposite.