Range on left (east) side of yard at Croesllanfro Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogerstone, Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

C19 farm range now heavily altered.

Heavily altered C19 single storey range that encloses third side of yard at Croesllanfro Farm.
Single storey range of outbuildings now stables, altered in C20 in rendered blockwork. Originally of rubble stone. Front wall of upper range now all of rendered blockwork with 4 C20 stable doors each with window to left. Rubble stone only to outermost piers, ends of gable walls. Next range is lower, rendered with small window left and right and door to right of left window. Lowest section has rendered wall to left, and 2 broad full height openings with timber post between. Added C20 double garage beyond.

Listed for group value with the barn and opposite range.