Gethin Tramway Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Troed-y-rhiw, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Troed-y-Rhiw

Locality: Abercanaid

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Troed-y-rhiw

History

Mid C19 tramway bridge to enable access for Gethin farm to its land, under the Gethin tramway incline. The tramway, built c1846/49, connected the two Crawshay collieries, Gethin No. 1 Pit (Lower Gethin) and Gethin No. 2 Pit. It permitted coal from either to be taken direct to Cyfarthfa Works (via No. 2 Pit) or via the Glamorganshire canal from the dock alongside No. 1 Pit.

Exterior

Narrow bridge with tall narrow arch (2.3m high, 2.9m wide and 9.9m deep), of rock-faced rubble stone with stringcourse over. Tall masonry revetment to side of sloping tramroad. No parapets.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved tramroad bridge of industrial archaeological interest, a now rare example of tramroad engineering in the region.