Bryn Aber Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Location: Reached by a 250 m drive to the west side of the road from Pedair-ffordd to Penygarnedd.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Brynaber

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

An early C19 Regency style house of gentry status. It appears on the map of c.1830 apparently within pleasure grounds or parkland. In the C20 it was a hostel, and a large rear wing was added. A large open fronted and open-sided porch with balcony formerly covered the main entrance.

Exterior

The entrance front is strongly symmetrical with a pedimented central bay rising above the eaves of the hipped-roofed two-storey flanking blocks. Beneath the pediment a shallow arch springs from the eaves line of the flanking blocks, and beneath this the central bay is slightly recessed. The outer bays and the attic storey of the central bay are roughcast; the first storey of the central bay is smooth-rendered up to the sill of the attic window. The roofs are of slate with generously projecting eaves and pediment. Restored red brick chimneys. Hips and gable to rear.

In the oblique approach view of the house it is also apparent that the centre is emphasised by a cupola: this is in timber, octagonal, open-sided, and contains a bell. Its roof is quasi-domed, also octagonal but with hollow countercurved sides.

The front has horned sash windows in the outer positions above and below, 12 and 15 panes. Small-pane casement window centrally at first storey, with small window to attic. One hornless sash window remains in the right side wall of the main block.

A lean-to porch replaces the earlier arcaded porch at the main entrance, the roof of which was probably a balcony entered from a first storey French window. There is also a large out of character C20 rear wing, roughcast, with slate roof, upvc windows and red brick chimney.

Interior

Hallway staircase with hardwood rail brought to a volute over the curtail step. Bracketted strings. The timber surrounds of early fireplaces survive in three of the downstairs rooms.

A good example of innovative Regency design.