Brynaber farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Location: At north side of a minor road from Pont Pedair-ffordd to Penygarnedd.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Brynaber

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

Probably mid C18, shown on the map of c.1830; a straight joint in the masonry to the left of the main door suggests the house may have been lengthened by one bay to the left.

The house appears to have been extensively refurbished and probably much enlarged in the C19 including reconstruction of the windows. The addition of the rear wing probably dates from the same time.

Exterior

A three-window, 1½-storey farmhouse in uncoursed slate quasi-rubble masonry, with restored slate roof and tile ridge. Stone end chimneys, that to left projecting and with a rendered stack. Large central rear wing in similar materials, but with brick end-chimney stack off centre.

The three openings of the front elevation are nearly symmetrical but in a group offset to the left. Door and window surrounds in yellow brickwork block-bonded to the masonry and with segmental arches. The dormer windows also have brick dressings to the parts below eaves. The dormers and the lower windows are of horizontally sliding sash type with small panes. Central boarded door with simple weather hood.

Two upper windows and one side window in the rear wing, also with horizontally sliding sashes but each window of four panes. Larger altered window below in the rear elevation. Door at side. These openings also all brick dressed.

Interior not seen

Reasons for Listing

The farmhouse of a home farm associated with a listed gentry house; also a good late vernacular farmhouse whose character has been enhanced by C19 adaptations.