The Plough with Adjacent Outbuildings and Plough Cottage (formerly Chapel House) at west end

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: The Plough with Adjacent Outbuildings and Plough Cottage (formerly Chapel House) at west end

Location: At the south side of the road about 75 m west of Llanrhaeadr bridge.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

Probably early C19. In the Tithe survey of 1839 the Plough Inn was recorded as 'public house yard and buildings' the property of John Chalinor and tenanted by Thomas Edwards. The Plough and Harrow mentioned in 1844 is probably the same establishment. The outline on the Tithe Map (drawn 1842) suggests the Plough itself was complete but its outbuildings may not then have been completed.

The public house, its outbuildings and the cottage to its west have nonetheless the appearance of a single date range. The cottage at the west end (Plough Cottage) is said to have been at one time a caretaker's house for the adjacent Tabernacle Chapel.

The interior of the public house has recently (2003) been completely restored.

Exterior

A public house with adjacent buildings incorporating stables and a cottage to the right, all of two storeys, built in local uncoursed slate masonry, painted cream and white. Restored roofs generally in random slates in small courses, tile ridges. The building is in two ranges meeting at a slight angle; it also climbs slightly to the west, and the stable unit of the public house and the cottage at the west end have a higher roof level. Three small brick chimneys.

The main public house part of the elevation at left has a three-window symmetrical front with central porch. Large windows above and below of timber mullion and transom type in three lights with small panes and iron glazing bars; integral iron opening casements. Thin timber lintels, stone sills. The lower window to the left of the porch is slightly offset to the right and has a door (modern, semi-glazed) to its left under the same lintel. The porch is of utilitarian design with two thin round posts to the front and two similar wall posts. To the right of this part are two bays with higher floor levels but the same roof line, very slightly canted back following the line of the road, with similar two-light windows and a small door to the right.

To the right of the latter two bays the row is again canted back, but to a considerable angle, and continues as a single bay under a continuation of the main roof, with small two-light casement window and a wide opening to the (stable) yard. The two units to the right of this are stepped up. Stable unit at left with small loft opening above and small window below. The last unit at the right is a cottage with restored roof (small, non-random slates), dormer window and small aligned window beneath, door at right, all restored in timber.

Interior said to retain original serving hatch.

Reasons for Listing

A range of late vernacular public house and related buildings which has retained its character; its contribution to the townscape is important both for scale and quality of detail.