Front gates and railings to The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Entry Name: Front gates and railings to The Cottage

Location: On the E side of the road N through Lower Machen village, some 100m S of the Church of Saint Michael.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Front railings with gates and piers to pair of estate cottages of c. 1860-70 built for Machen House estate, owned from 1831 by the Rev C.A.S. Morgan.

Exterior

Two sets of gatepiers of yellow brick and stone with yellow brick cornices with shallow pyramidal caps, iron overthrow to left gates only. Cast-iron double gates with acorn finials to outer uprights. Low retaining wall between gates with stone coping and iron railings with spearheads and large fleur-de-ly finials to standards.

Included as set of C19 railings and cast-iron gates, of group value with The Cottage.