The Old Post

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

Village house, later C18 possibly on earlier core. House and outbuilding under single roof.

Exterior

House, white-painted rubble stone with concrete tile roof, rendered painted left end stack and ridge stack towards right end. Two storeys, three-window house range set to left of outbuilding under same roof to right. House has casement-pair windows with small panes, and stone sills, lower ones with cambered heads. C20 half-glazed centre door with C20 timber hood. Bay spacing is uneven, one to left, two to right, ground floor left window is larger than right one and has brick head, right one has stone voussoirs. Lean-to on left end wall of painted brick with double boarded garage doors, the lean-to roof continued back as outshut to a rear wing with S end stack. Outshut E side has door and long window to left.
Front walling is continuous to outbuilding to right which has one ledged door at extreme right, with timber lintel. C20 windows in end gable and rubble stone lean-to addition.

Interior

Interior not inspected. As investigated in 1977 there were beams to the left part and rough joists to the right and collar trusses to the roof with wide thin blades.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a long vernacular range in village centre opposite entry to Machen House, with surviving features of late C18 to early C19.