11 Waterfall Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

One of a terrace of early C19 cottages. The Tithe Survey (1839) indicates this terrace as the property of Edward Evans; no. 11 (house and building) occupied by John Jones.

Exterior

A two-storey two-window end-of-terrace cottage in irregularly coursed local shaley stone, with a roof of small slates, moderately projecting eaves and verge, and a brick end-chimney at left. Later lean-to rear extension in similar materials. Low stone garden wall to front and left, high stone yard wall with doorway to rear.

Plain two-light casement windows above at front, larger two-light windows with Gothic style iron glazing bars below. Modern semi-glazed door centrally (slightly to right) with simple canopy.

An early C19 terrace cottage which has retained its character including Gothick features.