Haulfre Cottage and Shop ('Dragons') including railings at front.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Haulfre Cottage and Shop ('Dragons') including railings at front.

Location: At the north side of Market Street, opposite Church Street, east of the junction with Waterfall Street.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

Probably built in 1824, as the house and shop appear to be of one build with the adjacent house to the east which carries this date.

Exterior

A two-storey house and shop of L shaped plan, with the cottage forming the main range to the right and the shop an advanced gable to the left facing Market Street opposite Church Street. The house and shop possess group value as constituting an important visual termination to the north of Church Street.

The house stands behind a small front garden; the shop has a strongly advancing gable to the front. Both are in informally coursed local shaley stone, with slate roof, tile ridge, and with a brickwork mid-chimney and timber bargeboards.

The house has horned four-pane sash windows of equal size aligned above and below, in black-painted exposed frames, with timber lintels and stone sills. Modern central semi-glazed door also with a timber lintel. The shop has a similar window above in the gable and a modern combined door and shop window. Two similar windows in the left return elevation (facing Waterfall Street), the lower one a little smaller. Modern windows in its rear extension.

Iron gate and railings with black-painted stone piers and a stone plinth wall at the front of the house only. In front of both the house and the shop the public footpath retains its stone pitching. Small area of cobbles in front of the rear extension of the shop facing Waterfall Street.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved early C19 cottage and shop; listed for group value as part of a group including Minafon, Maesgwyn, Enson House and Hanmer House.