Parish War Memorial at St Dogfan's Church with surrounding railed enclosure.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Parish War Memorial at St Dogfan's Church with surrounding railed enclosure.

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: In a railed enclosure at the north-east side of the churchyard, facing the village street.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant village

Built-Up Area: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

A memorial to the fallen in the Great War, erected c.1920, with additional names commemorating the fallen in the Second World War.

Exterior

A memorial in the form of a Celtic cross, the shaft consisting of two stones, standing on a plinth and two low steps. The memoral stands in a paved enclosure taken from the churchyard. The enclosure is surrounded by iron railings painted black with silver tips on a low wall, with a gate to the street.

The upper stone has a carved wheel-head with a central block and four surrounding blocks carved with interlace pattern on both faces. Slight damage at top. Shaft with pronounced entasis; interlace patterning separating three inscribed bands (one side English, one side Welsh). The lower stone records the names of the 50 fallen, is also given pronounced entasis and is decorated in relief at the foot. The plinth is a truncated pyramid carved with a repeating pattern on all sides; carved fishes at foot; carved harp at rear.

A slate affixed to the plinth records four additional names from the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of a war memorial based on the Celtic Cross, exceptional in the care devoted to every detail.