Farm-buildings at Groes Las

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Community: Llanfair

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfair

History

Groes Las is a small farmstead of characteristic late eighteenth or early nineteenth century date. There is a graffiti date of 1818 on the wall of the cowhouse (inside the later shed). The buildings all have slightly different build dates ranging from early -mid C19.

Exterior

A cluster of farm-buildings comprising 2 linked ranges at right-angles to each other, built against the slope and making use of the changing ground level.
Aligned approximately N-S, the earliest building in the group was probably originally a cowhouse; at right angles to it, and stepped up the slope, are two further buildings; the two ranges are linked by a small later shed.

The cow house is mortared boulder construction, with random slate close-eaved roof. Doorway towards centre, with very small window to its left, and a further doorway at right. Built against rising ground, but with further window set high in rear wall. Loft entry or pitching door in right-hand (south) gable end.
Small shed links this cowhouse to the other range and was apparently the last of the group to be built; Single doorway to front. Damaged opening in rear wall.
E-W range comprises two buildings stepped up the slope. The earlier of the two is at the west. Rough quarry-dressed mortared stone with random slate roof and roughly dressed slate copings. It is a simple shed or barn, with opposed doorways at the lower end, and a pitching door in the upper gable (now accessed from the upper building); no other openings. A straight-joint shows where the barn was later added against (and partly over) this building: barn is a mix of mortared rubble and rough-dressed stone; random slate roof with roughly dressed stone copings. 2 vent slits in rear (south-facing) wall, and wide doorway at left of north wall. Pitching door in upper gable, with timber lintel.

Interior

Cowhouse: Walls and internal timberwork are limewashed (consistent with use as cowhouse). 2 pegged tie-beam trusses (partly embedded in the walls), roughly worked, one with pegged collar. A further tie-beam against the right-hand gable has slots suggesting the earlier existence of a loft floor.
In the E-W range, the lower building has sawn and bolted tie-beam and collar truss, big cobbles to floor. Barn also has bolted collar truss.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally intact farm-range retaining good traditional character especially in the details of its construction. Part of a well-preserved small farmstead group at Groes las.