Out-kitchen and pigsty at Groes Las

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Community: Llanfair

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Llanfair

The building is dated 1838.

Exterior

Probably built as an outside kitchen, perhaps incorporating the pigsty from the outset. Single storeyed, built against the slope. Rubble walls and random slate roof with boulder copings to gables. Stack on lower gable. Doorway towards centre with date on lintel and initials D.P.G. Tiny window to its right. Pigsty occupies the left hand section, and is accessed at a higher level via a doorway in the upper gable end. The rough remains of an enclosed yard adjoin the building.

Interior

Fireplace with oven alongside at gable end. Crude pegged collar-beam truss partly under-built by a rough stone wall, separating kitchen from pigsty at the higher level. The wall appears to be inserted, but the internal division may have been in place from the outset.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a dated out-kitchen/pigsty, a significant component of the well-preserved and exceptionally intact traditional farmstead group at Groes las.