Garden walls and gates at Llantarnam Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantarnam, Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llantarnam

Locality: Llantarnam Abbey

Pont-hir

History

Garden walls to S and E sides of gardens st Llantarnam Abbey, similar to the low walls of the forecourt and presumably of c 1834-6 when the house was remodelled for R.J. Blewitt by T.H. Wyatt. Walls front a dry ditch and gates open onto shallow bridges into surrounding pasture. The SW and SE corners are treated as polygonal bastions with matching low walls.

Exterior

Ashlar low garden walls with roll-mould coping. Occasional small pedestrian gates with Gothic cast iron gates between piers with cross-gabled caps and squat octagonal finials. The gateways are flanked by pierced stone square panel each side. One gate on N, one on long E side and one on S side, which returns to link with forecourt walls (listed separately). SE and SW angled bastions with pierced square panels. Bastions each have centre statue (listed separately).

Included as part of the setting of Llantarnam Abbey.