Former Bakehouse at Branas Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Branas

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

History

The building is said to be cruck-framed and was probably a secondary dwelling originally. It would have been contemporary with or earlier than the former C17 farmhouse (now rebuilt as 2 cottages). It was re-used as a bakehouse and service unit in connection with the C18-19 farmhouse which is at right angles.

Exterior

Small single-storey range of rubble stone under a corrugated asbestos roof, with projecting stone stack to R end. Four-pane wooden windows, replaced in C20, with flat heads. The front has a central doorway with C20 boarded door; window to R. The E gable end has a C20 boarded door to R and window to L, with small boarded loft hatch to gable. Rear elevation has window to R, the stonework irregular. A rubble stone boundary wall adjoins the W gable end, adjacent to the stack.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small well-preserved service range, probably a dwelling in the C16-17, and for group value with Branas Isaf Farmhouse.