Hendwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Hendwr

Location: Located off the W side of the road and approx 2.3km N of the village. Reached down a long tree-lined avenue which leads from Pont yr Hendwr. The front faces E, with gardens to sides and rear.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Hendwr

Cynwyd

History

An ancient site, documented since the early medieval period. A house is shown on the tithe map of 1843, but with a slightly different plan. The rear wing, of one-and-a-half storeys, may be all that survives of this earlier building. The house was mainly rebuilt in the mid-late C19, and is shown in its current form on the Ordnance Survey map of 1891.

Exterior

Tall Gothic-style house of 2 storeys with attics, formed by a main range and 2 rear wings. Constructed of random grey stone, roughcast to front and S side, under slate roofs, with square stone stacks with moulded bands. Characterised by gables, which have raised copings with kneelers, and fine cast iron windows with diagonal glazing under segmental heads with stone sills. The windows are generally 3-light to ground and 1st floors; 2-light attic windows in gabled half dormers.

Three-window main range with central gabled 2-storey porch. Round-arched entrance with hollow moulding; small side-lights. Inside porch, half-glazed panelled door with overlight with diagonal glazing. Above the entrance is a 3-light oriel window with hipped rooflet, supported on 4 stone brackets; narrow rectangular slit to gable. Ridge stacks to each side of porch. Three-light windows flanking porch to ground and 1st floors. Gabled half-dormers to attic, that to L smaller and with wooden barge boards.

South gable end has window to each storey. S wing adjoining to L is 1-window with ridge stack to R. The N elevation is not roughcast and the windows have cambered stone heads. N gable end of front range has a window to each storey, immediately R of which is a half-glazed door with 2-light window above. N wing to its R is 2-window with central ridge stack.

Rear elevation has a central gabled timber porch, inside which is a half-glazed door with overlight. To its R is a canted bay window with hipped rooflet, containing small-pane wooden glazing. Three- and 2-light windows above porch and bay window; attic dormer above porch. The L-hand side of the porch is in the angle of the longer N wing, which has a 4-pane window facing into porch and 2-light iron-framed window above. Large ridge stack in angle of these ranges.

Lower wing of one-storey with attic adjoins rear end of N wing: This may be part of the earlier house. South side has doorway to R and wide gable to L, with stone stack to L end. The gable has a C20 metal-framed window in a blocked doorway to R, and 3-light cast iron window to L, with similar window above. These windows have flat stone lintels.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a country house of strong Victorian character, little altered and with fine window detail.