Lletty

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lletty

Location: Located on the W side of a minor road which runs S from Llandrillo along Cwm Pennant, and approx 1.3km from the village. The gable end faces the road.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Cwm Pennant

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

Shown on the Llandrillo tithe map of 1843.

Exterior

One-unit 2-storey cottage of rubble stone under a slate roof with projecting stone stack to L end. The front faces N and is white-washed. Gabled stone porch to R containing double wooden doors. Two-light small-pane wooden casement window to L. Similar casement above, immediately below eaves. Small single-storey block to R of front, containing a sash window within a blocked doorway, probably a service unit originally. Catslide lean-to to rear, including small C20 window, and skylights to roof pitch.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a small agricultural worker's cottage retaining its historic character and detail.