Pen y bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pen y bryn

Location: Located off a lane which runs E from the B4401 at Pont yr Hendwr, following and then crossing the Afon Llynor. Set back from the N side of the lane in a slightly raised position surrounded by gardens

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Melin y Glyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

History

Probably C18. Shown on the Llandrillo tithe map of 1843. This was part of a small group of cottages at Melin y Glyn; a similar single-storey cottage to the W is now in ruins.

Exterior

Small single-storey 3-unit cottage with lobby entrance. Constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof, with stone end stack to R. Boarded door with small light to R, against stack. Small 2-light wooden casement windows to centre and L, rising to eaves. Small added units to each end; that to L is set back under the same roof line, with casement window. Unit to R has slightly lower ridge-height, and is rendered with casement to L and doorway to R. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small single-storey rural cottage retaining its historic character, a building type which is becoming increasingly rare.