Shed and Stable Range at Lledrod

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: At the east side of Lledrod farmyard, to the south of the house.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Lledrod

Llansilin

History

Probably C19. The shed appears to have been a cartshed; it appears to predate the adjacent cartshed range at right angles to the south.

Exterior

A shed at left and a stable at right, in local irregular slate masonry patched in brickwork. Slate roofs at slightly different levels (artificial slates and two rooflights on shed). Tile ridge. Loft door in left gable of the shed but no outside steps survive.

The shed has double doors. Its lintel and the stonework above restored. The stable has a heck door at left and a window at right, with blue-brick segmental arches. Catslide-roofed dormer the over door, with loft hatch. Stone outside steps to adjacent cartshed loft.

Good C19 farm outbuildings listed also for group value with Lledrod Farmhouse.