Ty-mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Ty-mawr

Location: To south of a minor road in the Afon Ogau valley about 1 km north-east of the village of Llansilin.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Felin-newydd

Llansilin

History

Of unusual design and of more than usual interest as an adaptation to the farmhouse of C17 superior-class square house planning. It has a central masonry core incorporating the flues of at least four ground storey fireplaces and supporting the staircase. Small-panel C17 wainscot in the best room (kitchen).

Although mentioned in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, the plan of Ty-mawr has none of the regularity implied and its staircase is not in the corner location indicated; also the elevations are extremely irregular. This would seem to be an attempt by a country builder without any skill in planning to imitate a novel building type.

Exterior

A farmhouse in local uncoursed quasi-rubble stonework, with remains of whitewashed render, with a pyramid roof in slate with metal hips, and a cluster of three diagonally-set chimney stacks also in stone. Externally the house appears to be of three storeys (but see interior description).

At front (north-west, facing the farmyard) the elevation is symmetrical, with a central doorway, almost vertically aligned windows each side to ground and first storeys, and a single second storey or attic window centrally. At the right side (south-west) are two non-aligned windows above and below; at the left side (north-east) are three irregularly disposed windows above and one below, plus a single storey later lean-to with a door and window. At rear (south-east) are six windows apparently haphazardly disposed (except the topmost, which is centralized). All the openings have replaced modern windows, but with very little sign of alteration of opening size. Some openings have rough timber lintels, none have sills. The main door is boarded and studded with nails.

Interior

Ty-mawr is entered at centre of the north-west side by a small hallway with the stairs beyond supported at the side of the chimney. The interior is planned as three clustered main units: the best room (kitchen) to south-west and the back-kitchen (dairy fawr) to north east have large hearths back to back. These units are of two storeys and an attic. The third unit is to the south-east side, and consists of a semi-basement (cellar), a raised ground storey of considerable height, and an attic; so the house is part 2½ and part cellar 1½ storeys. In addition to the main rooms there are small corner parlours to south and west and a storeroom to east.

The best room (kitchen) has good dowelled oak panelling and a panelled door on its south-east side. Nail-studded boarded door to the back kitchen (dairy fawr). Bread oven to right of the back-kitchen hearth. Partition walls timber-framed.

Reasons for Listing

A minor farmhouse deriving considerable historic and architectural interest from its unusually ambitious planning; good interior features.