Pont Newynydd (partly in the Trevethin community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Pen Tranch

Locality: Pontnewynydd

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

The only surviving pre-C20 road bridge in Pontypool, dating from probably sometime between 1790-1820. This is a very ancient crossing of Afon Lwyd, possibly used by the Romans whose road alignment survives on both sides of the river.

Exterior

An early C19 single arch bridge over the Afon Lwyd. Coursed squared limestone rubble. Elliptical arch with small voussoirs. Iron water pipe attached to the up-stream face. The deck and the parapets have been rebuilt (line of earlier parapets clearly visible) and the bridge paved in concrete paviours in recent years. The bridge is now by-passed and is a footbridge only.

Included for its special historic interest as a surviving early C19 bridge.