Former smelter sheds at Upper Bank Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Bonymaen (Bôn-y-maen), Swansea

Entry Name: Former smelter sheds at Upper Bank Works

Location: On the E bank of the Afon Tawe some 350m NE of the junction of the A4217 and Foxhole Road.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Bonymaen (Bôn-y-maen)

Community: Bonymaen

Locality: Morfa

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Morriston

History

Sandstone sheds built as part of the Upper Bank Works which were founded mid C18 by London merchant Chauncey Townsend initially smelting lead and zinc. The main activity changed to copper-smelting around 1775 and, as a result of George Muntz patenting ''yellow metal'' for the sheathing of ships, zinc-smelting was reintroduced on a large-scale in 1838-42 . It is possible that the sheds are from this period but are probably late C18 or early C19. The works closed in 1928 but were later used as part of a munitions factory. The buildings are now incorporated into the Addis Plastics factory.

Exterior

Factory building, squared brown rubble stone with brick dressings and asbestos sheet roof. One main range to N and a narrower range to S coming forward was linked to a second range wholly rebuilt in C20 except some stonework on corner. Larger building to N has large vents infilled with fretted brickwork; 3 large roundels in gable over 4 large arched openings all with brick surrounds. Ground floor has blocked arched opening right of centre and 3 broad openings with iron lintels. Quoins on left corner. Narrower range to right comes forward with pair of small arched blocked openings in end gable. Rougher detail and rougher quoins on left corner. Stonework was continuous with the building to right now mostly replaced.

Not inspected but said to be converted to modern factory use.

Reasons for Listing

Included as rare survivals of late C18 or early C19 smelting sheds, extremely important in the context of the industrial history of the lower Swansea valley. Group value with the quay walls on the Afon Tawe and Morfa bridge and quay.