Coed Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Coed Mawr

Location: In an isolated location along a private driveway which leads NW off the country road running along the W side of the Afon Artro Valley; c1km NE of Pentre Gwynfryn.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Locality: Afon Artro Valley

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanbedr

History

Probably early C17 farmhouse, one of a number of sub Medieval houses in the region. A 2-unit house with end chimneys and originally with cross passage plan with hall to one side and 2 small rooms (parlour and service room) to the other. The house was said, by the owner, to have been extended to the rear in C19 by a single storey block housing 3 rooms. This addition was demolished when the then derelict house was restored by the present owners in the 1970s. The house appears to retain most of the original woodwork, particularly in the ground floor rooms, but has lost the post and panel partition to the cross passage.

Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish as being held by the Trustees under the will of John Nanney Clerk, a holding of over 150 acres (60.8 hectares) occupied and farmed by Morris Jones.

Exterior

Two storey, 2-unit house, extended by the addition of a single bay service wing in alignment to L (SW) end and linked to bakehouse and outbuilding to R by a single storey block to R. Built of rubble masonry, slate roof with stone copings and tall stone stacks delineating the extent of the original house with dripstones and capping; gable dormers break the eaves lines along the front elevation and there are small casements set under the eaves to rear.

The principal elevation faces SE, the original house has a doorway slightly offset to R between flanking casement windows under similar windows in gable dormers; windows being replacements of the originals and in original openings. The service wing to L, probably originally a lofted cowhouse or stable, has a central doorway with ventilation slit to R and a similar dormer offset to L. Set at right angles to the R end of the range is a single storey bakehouse of similar materials, which retains a roof of small old slates and a squat gable stack at the SE gable. External access is through a doorway in the SW wall and there are 2 casement windows in the opposite wall. In alignment with the R (NE) end of the original house is an extensively modernised single storey block with squat stack at NE gable and wide modern french windows to rear. This is abutted by a single storey lofted outbuilding, probably a cowhouse, in alignment at the far R (NE) end which is of boulder construction with a roof of small old slates with stone coping and has a doorway in the SE wall and casement window in the pitching hole in the NE gable.

Interior

The interior clearly shows the original plan form, retaining the opposing doorway opening to the main entrance, though it has lost the panelling of the cross passage. The L (SW) end of the main room has exposed timbers which show the retention of the massive chamfered cross beams and chamfered joists (the R end now enclosed by modern ceiling; the fireplace at SW end retains a massive chamfered bressumer. Fireplace stairs to SW give access to first floor rooms including internal access to the loft at the SW end of the range. There is a linear corridor along the front elevation and the bedroom at the NE end retains a small stone fireplace.

The NE end of the main downstairs room has been modernised and the ceiling and fireplace encased. There is internal access to a room at the NE end which retains a stone fireplace and from there into the bakehouse which retains a massive inglenook.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C17 farmhouse, retaining significant elements of its original layout; a distinctive development, in which house and former agricultural buildings form a tight cluster.