Lofted stable and haybarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lofted stable and haybarn

Location: Slightly set back from the W side of the country road which leads up the Afon Artro Valley. The range lies to WSW of the house at Crafnant.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Locality: Afon Artro Valley

Harlech

History

The stable is dated 1827 with initials D over I E. Haybarn also dated 1827, with initials RO and W O.

Exterior

Lofted stable and haybarn, forming a T-shaped plan with the stables forming the head of the ''T'' to NW. The range is of coursed boulder construction, now with a roof of profiled sheeting but retaining stone slab copings.

At the L end of the main block are the lofted stables with the principal range facing SE, doorway is to the R, a single window to L with loft window set under the eaves above. Entrance to the loft is through a doorway in the L (SW) gable accessed via an external flight of stone stairs. To the R of the main doorway is a further window (and possibly blocked doorway, difficult to see as the view was obscured) which was probably a 2nd stable unit partially blocked when the haybarn was constructed to the front of the range. The haybarn has 2 wide open bays in the SW wall (that to R now blocked). At the R end of the main range, beyond the haybarn is a further stable unit, with doorway at far R (NE) and single window to L.

The roof retains rough collared trusses and purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered stable and cartshed range which forms a group with the farmhouse and other agricultural buildings which go to form the complete farmstead at Crafnant.