Bridge over Tennant Canal, including towpath retaining walls and overflow channels

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Bridge over Tennant Canal, including towpath retaining walls and overflow channels

Building Class: Transport

Location: Crossing the Tennant Canal on the W end of Neath River Bridge and just E of the A465 dual carriageway.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Blaenhonddan

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Canal bridge, built 1821 and designed by William Kirkhouse, engineer of the Tennant Canal. The canal opened in 1824 from the Neath Canal at Aberdulais to Port Tennant, Swansea. Traffic declined from the 1860s due to competition with railways but the canal did not close to commercial traffic until 1934. The bridge is at the NW end of the Neath River Bridge which was formerly ramped. About 1850 the NW end of the river bridge was raised to accommodate the building of the Low Level railway to Neath. The original line of both the river bridge and the canal bridge can be seen in the existing masonry.

Exterior

Canal bridge, segmental arch with stone voussoirs and high parapet. Towpath with retaining walls rises to and descends from former turnpike road which crossed the River Neath at this point. To S of canal passage through river bridge, and running alongside and above the River Neath is the river and towpath retaining wall of coursed rubble stone. Approximately below a point where the canal towpath begins to rise to the bridge are three conjoined semi-elliptical arches to overflow channels. To S again, and set in the same retaining wall, there is a segmental sluice arch with wooden sluice machinery on the W side of towpath.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historical interest as a bridge on this important early C19 canal. Group value with the adjoining bridge over River Neath.