Former Stables at Aberdulais Falls Tinplate Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Aberdulais

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Building associated with the works at Aberdulais. It is said to have been built as stables, marked on later C19 25 inch OS map. Now information centre for Aberdulais Falls site, converted 1984 by Mitchell & Holden of Carmarthen.

Exterior

Outbuilding, former stables, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and broad front gable end. Brick cambered arches to openings, one large centre loft opening, broad coach entry to ground floor left and broad short window to right. Windows are boarded. Windowless right side wall.

Interior wholly altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as one of the two whitewashed stone buildings at the entrance to the industrial site. The tinplate works are a Scheduled Ancient Monument (GM485).