Old Works Library at Aberdulais Falls Tinplate Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Old Works Library at Aberdulais Falls Tinplate Works

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Also known as: Llyfrgell yr Hen Waith

Location: The former tinplate works are on the E bank of the Afon Dulais just N of Main Road. The Old Works Library is on the S side near the road.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Aberdulais

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Building associated with the works at Aberdulais, possibly built in late 1830s. It is said to have been the schoolroom recorded in 1842 by the Commission on Childrens Employment as provided by the firm and used for day and night school. Recorded in the inspection of 1847 as having 17 boys and 17 girls taught by a master and mistress in the same room. In use until 1874 then the works library for the tinplate works run by W. Llewelyn & Sons. It was a doctor's surgery 1912 to 1967, then sold to become a branch of pensioners' association. Sold to the National Trust and restored as tea-room in 1990 by Mitchell & Holden of Carmarthen.

Exterior

Outbuilding now tea-room, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and one small red brick left end stack. Single-storey, five bays with centre gabled porch and 2 windows each side, cambered headed with brick heads. Late C20 shutters. Blocked window in left end wall. Rear has 5 cambered-headed 4-pane sashes with slate sills. Toilet block added to right end in later C20.

Interior altered and now used as tea room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an outbuilding associated with the tinplate works at Aberdulais. The tinplate works are a Scheduled Ancient Monument (GM485).