Gatepiers, gates and railings to S of St David's Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Iron gates and railings to forecourt of Joint Counties Asylum built in 1865-9 to designs by D. Brandon. Railings made by T. Bright of Old Foundry Carmarthen.

Exterior

Forecourt damaged iron railings on low stone wall with grey limestone coping. Rails have Gothic finials, stanchions have fluted posts and more ornate finials. Two gateways have Gothic pierced cast-iron gatepiers with large 4-branch leaf finials. Gatepiers marked T. Bright Old Foundry Carmarthen. Pairs of gates, similar to railings, with dog-bars.

Included as example of local iron work of quality, and for group value with the hospital.