Premises occupied by Mount Antiques

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Warehouse apparently later C19 but with one roof truss dated 1792. In use 2002 as antiques showroom. Uncertain if there is an association with The Mount, the former Lion Royal Hotel in front.

Exterior

Warehouse, rubble stone with brick dressings, mostly rendered and painted. Slate close-eaved roof. Three storeys, 3-window range of cambered headed windows with slate sills. Right bay is exposed stone with red brick surrounds to late C19 sashes with marginal glazing bars to both upper floors, broad door opening below with timber lintel and inset door with 4-pane overlight. Centre and left are rendered with C20 glazing to both windows both upper floors, ground floor 2 blank windows set to right. Rendered left end wall with steps up to first floor entry. Structural break in gable, left side canted slightly.
Lower 2-storey range to right is mostly of red brick with stone only to part of upper floor. Two-window range of sashes with marginal glazing bars.
Rear of main range is rubble stone and red brick, 3-storey, 3-bay, with 3 margin-glazed sashes to top floor, 2 to first floor and 2 blocked ground floor openings.
A rear wing backs onto Mount Lane with brick front to rear courtyard.

Interior

Later C19 pine floors with joists and stairs on back wall. Ground floor right has broad blocked opening in front wall. Roof of pine pegged collar trusses, one with incised IW1792. W end gable is partly of brick, to right, partly of stone. Ground floor of NW rear wing has 3 massive beams with joists, apparently older than other timbers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a commercial warehouse, part of the densely built fabric of the core of the town centre, of group value with The Mount, No 18 Queen Street.