Walls, gates, piers and railings to The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Locality: Church Street

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

Entrance gates and walls to St Peter's vicarage, 1855-6 by R.K. Penson.

Exterior

Entrance gates with piers and flanking walls and railings. Double main gates and pedestrian gates to left. Three Gothic style Bath stone piers, each square at base, broached to octagonal at height of top gate hinge and capped by ashlar octagonal pointed cap. Raised gate-stop on inner side of outer pier, and to both sides of intermediate pier. Short length of rubble wall each side, that to right curved with ashlar coping and low iron Gothic rail, that to left is higher, with plain copings, and may have been rebuilt.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid C19 set of gatepiers and gates, of good Gothic character, and of group value with the vicarage.