Bridge over former Vale of Neath Railway

A Grade II Listed Building in Resolven, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Resolven (Resolfen)

Community: Resolven

Built-Up Area: Resolven

Crynant

History

Road bridge over former Vale of Neath Railway broad gauge double track built c1850 probably to designs of I.K. Brunel. The Act for the railway from Neath to Aberdare (with a branch to Merthyr) was passed in 1846 and construction began shortly after with I K Brunel as the engineer. The line to Aberdare was opened to goods and passengers in 1851 and the Merthyr branch from Gelli Tarw Junction in 1853.

Exterior

Railway bridge, coursed squared rubble stone with broad elliptical arch. Cut tooled sandstone voussoirs, raised stone string course under parapet with C20 cement copings. Cement deck.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine unaltered C19 stone bridge probably designed by Brunel, the renowned Victorian engineer.