Former Cottages at Cororion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Cottages at Cororion

Location: Located to the north-east of the farmhouse at Cororion on the south side of the track leading to the farmhouse from the minor road between Tyn Ion and the A5.

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Cororion

Tregarth

History

Earliest part is the single-storey 2-room cottage to the south-west, which may date to the late C18; section to north-east apparently slightly later but possibly also with origins as a single-storey cottage (see suggestion of old roof pitch on north-east gable end), linked to but indepenent from the other, and probably raised to present 2-storey height in mid-C19. The building was presumably again reduced in status from farmhouse to pair of cottages when the present farmhouse was built nearby in c1890. Disused at time of survey.

Exterior

Single-storey cottage of 2-rrom plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west with 2-storey section, also of 2-room plan, on same alignment attached to north-east end. Roughly coursed rubblestone with extensive rendering remaining, especially on single-storey part; graded slate roofs. Single-storey unit has small 4-paned sashes with slate cills and lintels flanking slightly offset boarded door, also with slate lintel; rendered integral end stack to right, beyond which is a lower addition, now with tin roof and large C20 metal garage door to front. Symmetrical 2-storey unit has central 4-panel door with slate lintel flanked by 4-pane sashes with slate cills and lintel; 2 eaves windows directly above, of similar proportions to those in single-storey part, right with 4-paned sash, left with C20 replacement joinery; integral end stacks and evidence of earlier roof pitch to left gable end.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of survey, but single-storey section noted as retaining croglofft and stone cross partition rising to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pair of linked but independent small late C18/early C19 cottages extended into a farmhouse in mid-C19, retaining much of its traditional vernacular character; forms a group with the late C19 farmhouse adjoining.