Outbuilding at The Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilybebyll, Neath Port Talbot

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Swansea

Community: Cilybebyll

Cilybebyll

History

Outbuilding of uncertain age, said to be mid C19, remarkable for being built of mass concrete without sign of reinforcement. The form of the buildings is typically late Georgian, a 2-storey square pyramid roofed centre with single storey wings hipped at ends, but there is no indication of date and the building is not shown on the 1845 Tithe Map, though Cilybebyll Mill is marked. The building is shown on the OS map of 1884 when The Mill was marked as Melin-y-rhos. The Mill belonged to the Plas Cilybebyll estate. There is another concrete building at The Mill parallel to a barn, that appears to have been a laundry to the Plas.

Exterior

Outbuilding, former stables each side of centre two storey square block. Metal sheet roofs, hipped to centre block and with hipped ends to wings, chimney to right side of centre block. Rendered mass concrete walls. Stable to left has centre door and window to right, stable to right has centre door and window each side. Centre block has centre window, door to left and first floor centre window. Rear of this block has one window and concrete flying stair up to loft door.

Interior

Thin pine rafters, probably all C20. Exposed concrete walls, exposed concrete floor in centre block, very slightly curved. First floor of centre inaccessible.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an extremely rare building of mass concrete of the mid/later C19, including concrete floor in centre block.