Lychgate to churchyard of Church of St Matthew

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Clydach, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Dyffryn Clydach

Locality: Dyffryn

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Lychgate to churchyard of Dyffryn church built 1871 for Howel Gwyn of Dyffryn. Lychgate either of that date or contemporary with the memorial to Howel Gwyn died 1888 which faces it down churchyard path.

Exterior

Lychgate, timber on two low rubble and ashlar walls, with gabled bargeboarded roof of fishscale slates with limestone ridge tiles. Timber appears to be pine, 2 bays each side with cusped heads to openings, and 3 cambered tie-beams with king-posts up to an axial timber under collars of rafter couples. Arch braces from king-posts and under tie-beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a typical later C19 timber lychgate, of group value with the church and monument in a Victorian estate-church ensemble.